(913) 667-9896 info@70eConsultants.com

The simple AEGC program would’ve prevented this fatality… if it was followed

Back in the mid-90s I was working as a maintenance electrician for a large aluminum forge in the Cleveland, Ohio area. I can remember being briefed about an accident that occurred a few years earlier. A die setter had been electrocuted because an apprentice electrician had wired a 480-volt extension cable incorrectly. He had placed one of the phase conductors on the ground terminal during assembly. This simple mistake ultimately resulted in a tragic accident.

Both NFPA 70E and OSHA recognize the dangers associated with these extension cables. This is why employers, who use extension cables energized above 120 volts, are required to institute something called an Assured Equipment Grounding Conductor program (AEGC). The program is designed to prevent accidents just like the one I have previously described.

Why is the AEGC program NOT common practice?

As I travel around presenting electrical safety training, I rarely see compliance to this standard. One reason may be that NFPA 70E only mentions it in a brief statement in article 110.4(C)(2) (see page 19 of the 2015 edition). To get the full description, the employer will have to read the OSHA requirements listed in 1910.304(b)(3)(ii)(C)

Here is a brief overview of the OSHA requirements:

1910.304(b)(3)(ii)(C)(1)
A written description of the program is required to be available to affected employees.

1910.304(b)(3)(ii)(C)(2)
The employer shall designate one or more competent persons to implement the program.

1910.304(b)(3)(ii)(C)(3)
Each cord set shall be visually inspected before each day’s use for external defects.

1910.304(b)(3)(ii)(C)(4)(i)
All equipment grounding conductors shall be tested for continuity and shall be electrically continuous;

1910.304(b)(3)(ii)(C)(4)(ii)
Each receptacle and attachment cap or plug shall be tested for correct attachment of the equipment grounding conductor. The equipment grounding conductor shall be connected to its proper terminal; and

1910.304(b)(3)(ii)(C)(4)(iii)
All required tests shall be performed before first use; before equipment is returned to service following any repairs; before equipment is used after any incident which can be reasonably suspected to have caused damage (for example, when a cord set is run over); and at intervals not to exceed 3 months, except that cord sets and receptacles which are fixed and not exposed to damage shall be tested at intervals not exceeding 6 months;

If you have a question or would like additional information concerning Assured Equipment Grounding Conductor program requirements, drop us a line on our contact page or call Brian Hall at 440-371-7352. OSHA AEGC webpage.



Sign up for our free weekly Safety Tips and receive one weekly, right to your inbox!

 

Share This

Share this post with your friends!